Work Permit for Indonesia: Getting an Indonesia Work Visa

man

Indonesia can be the right choice for expatriates looking to improve their careers. In this article, you will find useful information and tips for people who want to live and work in Indonesia. The information includes how to apply for expatriate work permit and visa in Indonesia. By understanding the rules, of course, you will find it easier to manage the work permit in this country.

Who is qualified to Work in Indonesia?

In recent years, Indonesia is trying to increase foreign investment into the country. For that reason, the government is trying to increase the number of foreign workers. Are you interested to work in Indonesia? Here are the qualifications of foreign workers needed in this country.

  • You have an education appropriate to the occupied position. Surely, it must be proven through valid documents.
  • Secondly, you have at least five years’ experience in the field. You must show a legitimate letter of competence to prove it.
  • Unskilled workers will not be accepted. The statement was issued by the Indonesian Ministry of Labor.

 

 

Expatriate Work Permit for Indonesia

Once you have been accepted by a company based in Indonesia, the application for a work permit can be processed immediately. However, it isn’t the foreign workers who take care of the permit, but the companies that recruit them. The employer will be the initiator who is required to apply for the Foreign Workers Utilization Plan (known as RPTKA).

Previously working on an expatriate work permit in Indonesia is quite complicated; now everything has been simplified and accelerated. Now the employers can directly apply for RPTKA via online. Open the website www.tka-online.naker.go.id and upload the data of foreign workers there. Afterward, they will get the queue number.

The Ministry of Labor will check all attached files and decide on the issuance of RPTKA. In addition, the employer must use the company account that has been registered on www.tka-online.naker.go.id. If they haven’t registered yet, then the employers must first register their company. Only after that, they can take care of RPTKA.

Getting an Indonesia Work Visa

After RPTKA is issued, the employer must arrange a Limited Stay Permit Card (better known as KITAS) for their foreign worker. This type of visa arrangement can be represented by the employer or the worker himself. The filing of KITAS can be done at the Immigration Office which working area is around the foreign worker’s residence in Indonesia.

This stay permit must be done no later than 30 days after the foreign worker arrives in Indonesia. If you passed that period, you would be fined according to the law. In order for your visa to proceed smoothly, you should complete all the required documents, such as a letter from sponsor, valid passport and photocopy, domicile document that obtained from local authorities, and RPTKA which has been issued by the Ministry of Manpower.

If the verification process is successful, and the foreign worker’s document is declared valid, the Immigration Office will issue a KITAS. This limited stay permit is valid for 2 years and may be extended. When you extend it, you will be granted another 2 years. But with a note, the stay period isn’t more than six years. Meanwhile, for the foreign workers who live in the short term, they will get a KITAS with a maximum duration of 90 days.

How Can Elson Help You?
ELSON ID Indonesia is a company that focus on providing comprehensive legal solution for expatriates, foreigner, and mixed marriage couple in Indonesia.

Contact Us:

Email:  info@elson.co.id

Phone: 081932741333

bplawyers

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*